Privacy Policy

United States

Your privacy matters to DriverDo LLC dba DRAIVER (the “Company”, “we”, or “us”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect information about you. We also provide information regarding how you can access and update your information and make certain choices about how your information is used.

The Privacy Policy covers both our “online” (e.g., web and mobile services, including any websites operated by us such as, www.DRAIVER.com, mobile applications, however accessed and/or used, whether via Personal/Company computers, mobile devices or otherwise) and “offline” (e.g., collection of data through mailings, telephone, or in person) activities owned, operated, provided, or made available by the Company. Our “online” and “offline” activities are collectively referenced as the “Services.” This Privacy Policy also applies to your use of interactive features or downloads that: (i) we own or control; (ii) are available through the Services; or (iii) interact with the Services and post or incorporate this Privacy Policy.

BY USING OUR SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. Please review the following carefully so that you understand our privacy practices. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use any of our Services or provide us with any of your information. In addition, please review our TERMS AND CONDITIONS, which may apply to your use of our websites and mobile applications. This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the applicable Terms and Conditions.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@DRAIVER.com.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
    (A) INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US
    Personal/Company Information.
    We may ask you to provide us with certain categories of information such as Personal/Company Information, which is information that could reasonably be used to identify you personally, such as your name, e-mail address, and mobile number (“Personal/Company Information”). We may collect this information through various forms and in various places through the Services, including account registration forms, contact us forms, or when you otherwise interact with us. When you sign up to use the Services, you create a user profile. The current required data fields are:
  • Email
  • Password
  • Name
  • Mobile Phone Number
  • Fax Number
  • Zip Code
  • Banking Information, Credit Card/Banking Number, expiration date, security code and or information regarding your PayPal, Google Wallet or other digital payment accounts
  • Federal Identification Number and other pertinent Taxation Information
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Personal Driving Information and Records
  • Criminal History
  • Current Insurance Information
  • Personal References
  • Resume Information
  • Work Experience

If you choose to upload a photo when registering for our Services, the photo may be viewable by us and by drivers or businesses so that they are able to verify your identity. You may remove or update the photo at any time by logging into your account. If you are using a company logo, you are unconditionally authorizing DRAIVER LLC to publish this logo on your profile page
(B) INFORMATION WE COLLECT AS YOU ACCESS AND USE OUR SERVICES
In addition to any Personal/Company Information or other information that you choose to submit to us, our third-party service providers and we may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the Services (“Usage Information”). This Usage Information may include the browser that you are using, the URL that referred you to our Services, all of the areas within our Services that you visit, and the time of day, among other information. We may use Usage Information for a variety of purpose, including enhancing or otherwise improving the Services. In addition, we collect your IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for your computer, mobile or other device used to access the Services (any, a “Device”). A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device used to access the Services, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. Usage Information may be non-identifying or may be associated with you. Whenever we associate Usage Information or a Device Identifier with your Personal/Company Information, we will treat it as Personal/Company Information. In addition, tracking information is collected as you navigate through our Services, including, but not limited to, geographic areas. If you are traveling in a vehicle requested via our Services, the driver’s mobile phone will send your GPS coordinates, during the ride, to our servers. Most GPS enabled mobile devices can define one’s location to within 50 feet. We collect this information for various purposes – including to determine the charge for the transportation you requested via our Services, to provide you with customer support, to send you promotions and offers, to enhance our Services, and for our internal business purposes. We may also have features that allow you to share this information with other people (such as your family, business associates or colleagues) if you choose.A few of the methods that may be used to collect Usage Information include, without limitation, the following (and subsequent technology and methods hereafter developed):

Cookies. A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to access the Services. A Flash cookie is a data file placed on a Device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your Device. Cookies and Flash Cookies may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, remembering you and your preferences and tracking your visits to our web pages. Cookies work by assigning a number to the user that has no meaning outside of the assigning website. If you do not want information to be collected through the use of cookies, your browser allows you to deny or accept the use of cookies. Cookies can be disabled or controlled by setting a preference within your web browser or on your Device. If you choose to disable cookies or Flash cookies on your Device, some features of the Services may not function properly or may not be able to customize the delivery of information to you. You should be aware that the Company cannot control the use of cookies (or the resulting information) by third parties, and our Privacy Policy does not cover the use of third-party cookies.

Web Beacons. Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as GIFs) may be included in our web and mobile pages and messages. The web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored in a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. Web beacons or similar technologies help us better manage content on our Services by informing us what content is effective, count users of the Services, monitor how users navigate the Services, count how many emails that we send were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed. We do not tie the information gathered by web beacons to our customers’ Personal/Company Information.

Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Services, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Services, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.
(C) INFORMATION THIRD PARTIES PROVIDE ABOUT YOU AND YOUR COMPANY
We may, from time to time, supplement the information we collect about you through our website or Mobile Application with outside records from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may combine the information we receive from those sources with information we collect through the Services. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to any Personal/Company Information received, unless we have disclosed otherwise.
(D) INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE ABOUT A THIRD PARTY
If you choose to use our referral service to tell a business associate about our Services or a job position, we will ask you for your business associate’s name and email address. We will automatically send your business associate a one-time email or text inviting him or her to visit the Services. We store this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program, and do not use this information for any other marketing purpose unless we obtain consent from that person or we explicitly state otherwise. Please be aware that when you use any send-to-a-business associate functionality through our Services, your e-mail address or phone number may be included in the communication sent to your business associate. We will not use this information for any marketing purpose unless we obtain consent from that person or we explicitly state otherwise. Your business associate may contact us through DRAIVER.COM/SUPPORT to request that we remove this information from our database
(E) INFORMATION COLLECTED BY MOBILE APPLICATIONS
Our Services are primarily provided through an application on your mobile, tablet computer or similar device (“Mobile Application”). You agree that we may collect and use technical data and related information, including but not limited to, technical information about your device, system and application software, and peripherals, that is gathered periodically to facilitate the provision of software updates, product support and other services to you (if any) related to such Mobile Applications. When you use any of our Mobile Applications, the Mobile Application may automatically collect and store some or all of the following information from your mobile device (“Mobile Device Information”), including without limitation:

  • Your preferred language and country site (if applicable)
  • Your phone number or other unique device identifier assigned to your mobile device – such as the International Mobile Equipment Identity or the Mobile Equipment ID number
  • The IP address of your mobile device
  • The manufacturer and model of your mobile device
  • Your mobile operating system
  • The type of mobile Internet browsers you are using
  • Your geo-location
  • Information about how you interact with the Mobile Application and any of our websites to which the Mobile Application links, such as how many times you use a specific part of the mobile application over a given time period, the amount of time you spend using the Mobile Application, how often you use the Mobile Application, actions you take in the Mobile Application and how you engage with the Mobile Application
  • Information to allow us to personalize the services and content available through the Mobile Application

We may use information automatically collected by the Mobile Application (including the Mobile Device Information) in the following ways:

  • To operate and improve our Mobile Applications, other Services, our company’s services, and tools
  • To create aggregated and anonymized information to determine which Mobile Application features are most popular and useful to users, and for other statistical analyses
  • To prevent, discover and investigate violations of this Privacy Policy or any applicable terms of service or terms of use for the Mobile Application, and to investigate fraud, chargeback or other matters
  • To customize the content or services on the Mobile Application for you, or the communications sent to you through the Mobile Application

With respect to geo-location data we track through your Mobile Device, we use that geo-location information for various purposes – including for you to be able to view the drivers in your area that are close to your target location, for you to set a pick-up location, so the drivers are able to find the start location, to send you promotions and offers, and to allow you (if you choose through any features we may provide) to share this information with other people. Except as otherwise permitted in this Privacy Policy, we will not share this information with third parties for any purpose and will only use this information for the sole purpose of providing you with the ability to request a move via DRAIVER’s Mobile Application. You may at any time no longer allow our Mobile Application to use your location by turning this feature off at the Mobile Device level.

We also provide some of your Personal/Company Information (such as your first name and your photo, if you have chosen to upload your photo to your profile) to the driver/partner who accepts your trip request so that the driver may contact you. The companies for which drivers work (that are providing the auto-transportation service) are also able to access your Personal/Company Information, including your geo-location data.

We may associate your unique mobile Device Identifier or Mobile Application Usage Information with any Personal/Company Information you provide, but we will treat the combined information as Personal/Company Information.

Personal/Company Information may also be collected and shared with third-parties if there is content from the Mobile Application that you specifically and knowingly upload to, share with or transmit to an email recipient, online community, website, or to the public, e.g. uploaded photos, posted reviews or comments, or information about you or your ride that you choose to share with others through features which may be provided on our Services. This uploaded, shared or transmitted content will also be subject to the privacy policy of the email, online community website, social media or other platform to which you upload, share or transmit the content.
(F) INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM JOB APPLICANTS
If you wish to apply for a job on our website(s), we will collect Personal/Company Information such as (but not limited to) your name, email address, phone number and may collect additional information such as your resume, gender, and ethnicity. We use the information collected within this area of the website(s) to determine your qualifications for the position to which you have applied and to contact you to set up an interview.

  1. HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED?
    Our primary goal in collecting your Personal/Company Information or Usage Information is to provide you with an enhanced experience when using the ServicesBased upon the Personal/Company Information you provide us when registering for an account, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email, telephone, or SMS or text message, in accordance with your wishes.We use your information to closely monitor which features of the Services are used most, to allow you to view your trip history, store your credit card/banking information on a secure page, view any promotions we may currently be running, rate trips, and to determine which features we need to focus on improving, including usage patterns and geographic locations to determine where we should offer or focus services, features and/or resources.We use the information collected from our Mobile Application so that we are able to serve you the correct app version depending on your device type, for troubleshooting and in some cases, marketing purposes. The credit card/banking information you provide in your Personal/Company profile at sign-up is not stored by us, but is stored and used by our third party credit card/banking processors in order for them to process payment that you owe third parties for transportation services received by you.We use your Internet Protocol (IP) address to help diagnose problems with our computer server, and to administer our website(s). Your IP address is used to help identify you, but contains no Personal/Company information about you.We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Services are temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.In addition, we may use your Personal/Company Information or Usage Information that we collect about you:
  1. to provide you with information or services or process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive including to send you electronic newsletters, or to provide you with special offers or promotional materials on behalf of us or third parties;
  2. to process your registration with the Services, including verifying your information is active and valid;
  3. to improve the Services or our services, to customize your experience with the Services, or to serve you specific content that is most relevant to you;
  4. to enable you to participate in a variety of the Services’ features such as online or mobile entry sweepstakes, contests or other promotions;
  5. to contact you with regard to your use of the Services and, in our discretion, changes to the Services and/or the Services’ policies;
  6. for internal business purposes;
  7. for inclusion in our data analytics; and
  8. for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that information submitted to the Services via a “contact us” or other similar function may not receive a response.

  1. HOW AND WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?
    We may share non-Personal/Company identifiable Information, such as aggregated user statistics and log data, with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, to deliver targeted advertising about other products or services, or for other business purposes. We do not sell, share, rent or trade the information we have collected about you, including Personal/Company Information, other than as disclosed within this Privacy Policy or at the time you provide your information. We do not share your Personal/Company Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you consent to such sharing at the time you provide your Personal/Company Information
    (A) WHEN YOU AGREE TO RECEIVE INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES
    You may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or marketing offers directly from third parties. If you do agree to have your Personal/Company Information shared, your Personal/Company Information will be disclosed to such third parties and all information you disclose will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of such third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review the privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to agreeing to receive such information from them. If you later decide that you no longer want to receive communication from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly
    (B) THIRD PARTIES PROVIDING SERVICES ON OUR BEHALF
    We use third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services, provide or perform certain aspects of the Services on our behalf, including but not limited to, drivers and the companies they work for, as well as other third parties to host the Services, design and/or operate the Services’ features, track the Services’ analytics, process payments, engage in anti-fraud and security measures, provide insurance, provide background/driving records, provide customer support, provide geo-location information to our drivers, enable us to send you special offers, host our job application form, perform technical services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Services’ features), or perform other administrative services. We may provide these vendors with access to user information, including Personal/Company Information. This information sharing is limited to only the information needed by the vendor to carry out the services they are performing for you or for us. Each of these vendors is obligated not to disclose or use Personal/Company Information for any other purpose.While we may use third party analytics service providers to evaluate and provide us with information about the use of the Services and viewing of our content, we do not share Personal/Company Information with these analytics service providers, but they may set and access their own cookies, web beacons and embedded scripts on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, including non-Personal/Company identifiable information.We use a third party hosting provider who hosts our support section of our website. Information collected within this section of our website is governed by our Privacy Policy.
    (C) CO-BRANDED SERVICES
    Certain aspects of the Services may be provided to you in association with third parties (“Co-Branded Services”) such as sponsors and charities, and may require you to disclose Personal/Company Information to them. Such Co-Branded Services will identify the third party. If you elect to register for products and/or services through the Co-Branded Services, you may be providing your information to both the third party and us. Further, if you sign-in to a Co-Branded Service with a username and password obtained through our Services, your Personal/Company Information may be disclosed to the identified third parties for that Co-Branded Service and will be subject to their posted privacy policies.
    (D) SWEEPSTAKES, CONTESTS AND PROMOTIONS
    We may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (any, a “Promotion”) through the Services that may require registration. By participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, allowing the sponsor of the Promotion to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the Promotion. If you choose to enter a Promotion, Personal/Company Information may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, including, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, such as on a winners list
    (E) ADMINISTRATIVE AND LEGAL REASONS
    We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. Thus, we may access, use, preserve, transfer and disclose your information (including Personal/Company Information), including disclosure to third parties such as government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we reasonably determine is necessary and appropriate: (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoenas, governmental requests or legal process; (ii) to protect and/or defend the TERMS AND CONDITIONS for online and mobile Services or other policies applicable to any online and mobile Services, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (iii) to protect the safety, rights, property or security of the Company, our Services or any third party; (iv) to protect the safety of the public for any reason; (v) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and /or (vi) to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity. Further, we may use IP addresses or other Device Identifiers, to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with third parties such as copyright owners, internet service providers, wireless service providers and/or law enforcement agencies, including disclosing such information to third parties, all in our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.
    (F) BUSINESS TRANSFER
    We may share your information, including your Personal/Company Information and Usage Information with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates for internal reasons. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Services or applicable database; or (ii) in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our membership interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process.
  2. WHAT IS ONLINE BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING AND HOW CAN I OPT-OUT?
    Targeted advertising (also known as Behavioral Advertising) uses information collected on an individual’s web or mobile browsing behavior such as the pages they have visited or the searches they have made. This information is then used to select which advertisements should be displayed to a particular individual on websites other than our website(s). For example, if you have shown a preference for nursing while visiting our website(s), you may be served an advertisement for nursing-related programs when you visit a site other than our website(s). The information collected is only linked to an anonymous cookie ID (alphanumeric number); it does not include any information that could be linked back to a particular person, such as their name, address or credit card/banking number. The information used for targeted advertising either comes from us or through third party website publishersIf you would like to opt out of targeted advertising from us that occurs when visiting our third party advertising publishers, please CLICK HERE to access the NAI Opt-Out Page. Please note that this will opt you out of targeted ads from our Company and any other participating advertisers. If you opt out, you may continue to receive online advertising from us; however, these ads may not be as relevant to you.In order for behavioral advertising opt-outs to work on your Device, your browser must be set to accept cookies. If you delete cookies, buy a new Device, access our Services from a different device, login under a different screen name, or change web browsers, you will need to opt-out again. If your browser has scripting disabled, you do not need to opt out, as online behavioral advertising technology does not work when scripting is disabled. Please check your browser’s security settings to validate whether scripting is active or disabled.Additionally, many network-advertising programs allow you to view and manage the interest categories they have compiled from your online browsing activities. These interest categories help determine the types of targeted advertisements you may receive. The NAI Opt-Out Page provides a tool that identifies its member companies that have cookies on your browser and provides links to those companies.
  3. WHAT ABOUT INFORMATION I DISCLOSE PUBLICLY?
    (A) USER GENERATED CONTENT AND PUBLIC INFORMATION
    The Services may offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums or other ways to permit you to submit ideas, photographs, user profiles, writings, music, video, audio recordings, computer graphics, pictures, data, questions, comments, suggestions or other content, including Personal/Company Information (collectively, User Content). We or others may reproduce, publish, distribute or otherwise use User Content online or offline in any media or format (currently existing or hereafter developed). Others may have access to this User Content and may have the ability to share it with third parties across the Internet. You should be aware that any User Content you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and use by others who access them. Thus, please think carefully before deciding what information you share, including Personal/Company Information, in connection with your User Content. Please note that Company does not control who will have access to the information that you choose to make public, and cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy or keep it secure. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that you disclose publicly, share with others or otherwise upload, whether through the Services or otherwise. We are not responsible for the accuracy, use or misuse of any content or information that you disclose or receive through the Services.To request removal of your User Content from our blog or community forum or similar features, contact us through DRAIVER .COM/SUPPORT. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your User content, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why
    (B) NAME AND LIKENESS
    We may also publish your name, voice, likeness and other Personal/Company Information that is part of your User Content, and we may use the content, or any portion of the content, for advertising, marketing, publicity and promotional activities. For full terms and conditions regarding User Content you submit to the Services, please review our TERMS AND CONDITIONS.
  4. DOES THIRD PARTY CONTENT AND LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SERVICES APPEAR ON THE SERVICES?
    The Services may contain content that is supplied by a third party, and those third parties may collect website Usage Information and your Device Identifier when web pages from any online or mobile Services are served to your browser. In addition, when you are using the Services, you may be directed to other sites or applications that are operated and controlled by third parties that we do not control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any of these third parties. For example, if you click on a banner advertisement, the click may take you away from one of our websites onto a different website. These other websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit Personal/Company Information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. We encourage you to note when you leave our Services and to read the privacy statements of all third party websites or applications before submitting any Personal/Company Information to third parties.
  5. WHAT ABOUT SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES AND WIDGETS?
    Our online and mobile Services may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, and widgets such as a “Share This” button, or interactive mini-programs that run on our online and mobile Services. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our online or mobile Services, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our online Services. Your interactions with these features and widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.
  6. HOW DO I CHANGE MY INFORMATION AND WHAT IF I CANCEL MY ACCOUNT?
    You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your Personal/Company Information changes, or if you no longer desire our Services, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us through DRAIVER.COM/SUPPORT. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable.You may also cancel or modify your communications that you have elected to receive from the Services by following the instructions contained within an e-mail or by logging into your user account and changing your communication preferences.
    If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us throughDRAIVER.COM/SUPPORTWe will retain your Personal/Company Information and Usage Information (including geo-location) for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you services. Even after your account is terminated, we will retain your Personal/Company Information and Usage Information (including geo-location, trip history, credit card/banking information and transaction history) as needed to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, conclude any activities related to cancellation of an account (such as addressing chargebacks from your credit card/banking companies), investigate or prevent fraud and other inappropriate activity, to enforce our agreements, and for other business reason. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes.
  7. WHAT SHOULD PARENTS KNOW ABOUT CHILDREN?
    The Company cares about the safety of children. Because our Services are not directed toward minors, no one under 18 (and certainly no children under 13) is allowed to register with or use the Services. We do not knowingly collect Personal/Company Information from anyone under the age of 18. If we discover that we have collected Personal/Company Information from a person under 18, we will delete that information immediately. If you are a parent or guardian of a minor under the age of eighteen (18) and believe he or she has disclosed Personal/Company Information to us, please contact us at PRIVACY@DRAIVER.COM.
  8. WHAT ABOUT SECURITY?
    The Personal/Company Information and Usage Information we collect is securely stored within our databases, and we use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Socket Layers) for protecting your information – such as any portions of your credit card/banking number which we retain (we do not ourselves retain your entire credit card/banking information) and geo-location information. However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet or wireless communication, and any information you transmit to the Company you do at your own risk. We recommend that you not disclose your password to anyone.
  9. WHAT ABOUT CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY?
    From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the Services prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices
  10. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
    California’s “Shine the Light” law, California Civil Code 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers (those who have an established business relationship with us) asking about the business’ practices related to disclosing Personal/Company Information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose Personal/Company Information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure (opt-in) or if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing (opt-out)We have opted for this alternative approach, and we do not share Personal/Company Information or customer’s information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you provide us with permission at the time you provide such customer information
  11. WHAT ABOUT CONSENT TO TRANSFER INFORMATION TO THE UNITED STATES?
    If you are located anywhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including, Personal/Company Information, will be transferred to, processed and stored in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your Personal/Company Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States. By using the Services or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States

Canada

Your privacy matters to DRAIVER Canada dba DRAIVER (the “Company”, “we”, or “us”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect information about you. We also provide information regarding how you can access and update your information and make certain choices about how your information is used.The Privacy Policy covers both our “online” (e.g., web and mobile services, including any websites operated by us such as www.DRAIVER.com, mobile applications, however, accessed and/or used, whether via Personal/Company computers, mobile devices or otherwise) and “offline” (e.g., collection of data through mailings, telephone, or in person) activities owned, operated, provided, or made available by the Company. Our “online” and “offline” activities are collectively referenced as the “Services.” This Privacy Policy also applies to your use of interactive features or downloads that: (i) we own or control; (ii) are available through the Services; or (iii) interact with the Services and post or incorporate this Privacy Policy.

BY USING OUR SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.
Please review the following carefully so that you understand our privacy practices. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use any of our Services or provide us with any of your information. In addition, please review our TERMS AND CONDITIONS, which may apply to your use of our websites and mobile applications. This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the applicable Terms and Conditions.If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@DRAIVER.com.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
(A) INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US
Personal/Company Information.
We may ask you to provide us with certain categories of information, such as Personal/Company Information, which is information that could reasonably be used to identify you personally, such as your name, e-mail address, and mobile number (“Personal/Company Information”). We may collect this information through various forms and in various places through the Services, including account registration forms, contact us forms, or when you otherwise interact with us. When you sign up to use the Services, you create a user profile. The current required data fields are:EmailPasswordNameMobile Phone NumberFax NumberPostal codeBanking Information, Credit Card/Banking Number, expiration date, security code, and or information regarding your PayPal, Google Wallet or other digital payment accountsFederal Identification Number, Social Insurance Number and other pertinent Taxation InformationDate of BirthAddressPersonal Driving Information and RecordsCriminal HistoryCurrent Insurance InformationPersonal ReferencesResume InformationWork ExperienceIf you choose to upload a photo when registering for our Services, the photo may be viewable by us and by drivers or businesses so that they are able to verify your identity. You may remove or update the photo at any time by logging into your account. If you are using a company logo, you are unconditionally authorizing DRAIVER Canada to publish this logo on your profile page
(B) INFORMATION WE COLLECT AS YOU ACCESS AND USE OUR SERVICES
In addition to any Personal/Company Information or other information that you choose to submit to us, our third-party service providers and we may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the Services (“Usage Information”). This Usage Information may include the browser that you are using, the URL that referred you to our Services, all of the areas within our Services that you visit, and the time of day, among other information. We may use Usage Information for a variety of purposes, including enhancing or otherwise improving the Services. In addition, we collect your IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for your computer, mobile or other device used to access the Services (any, a “Device”). A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device used to access the Services, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. Usage Information may be non-identifying or may be associated with you. Whenever we associate Usage Information or a Device Identifier with your Personal/Company Information, we will treat it as Personal/Company Information. In addition, tracking information is collected as you navigate through our Services, including, but not limited to, geographic areas. If you are traveling in a vehicle requested via our Services, the driver’s mobile phone will send your GPS coordinates, during the ride, to our servers. Most GPS-enabled mobile devices can define one’s location to within 50 feet. We collect this information for various purposes – including to determine the charge for the transportation you requested via our Services, to provide you with customer support, to send you promotions and offers, to enhance our Services, and for our internal business purposes. We may also have features that allow you to share this information with other people (such as your family, business associates, or colleagues) if you choose. A few of the methods that may be used to collect Usage Information include, without limitation, the following (and subsequent technology and methods hereafter developed):Cookies. A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to access the Services. A Flash cookie is a data file placed on a Device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your Device. Cookies and Flash Cookies may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, remembering you and your preferences and tracking your visits to our web pages. Cookies work by assigning a number to the user that has no meaning outside of the assigned website. If you do not want the information to be collected through the use of cookies, your browser allows you to deny or accept the use of cookies. Cookies can be disabled or controlled by setting a preference within your web browser or on your Device. If you choose to disable cookies or Flash cookies on your Device, some features of the Services may not function properly or may not be able to customize the delivery of information to you. You should be aware that the Company cannot control the use of cookies (or the resulting information) by third parties, and our Privacy Policy does not cover the use of third-party cookies.Web Beacons. Small graphic images or other web programming codes called web beacons (also known as GIFs) may be included in our web and mobile pages and messages. The web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored in a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. Web beacons or similar technologies help us better manage content on our Services by informing us what content is effective, count users of the Services, monitor how users navigate the Services, count how many emails that we send were actually opened, or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed. We do not tie the information gathered by web beacons to our customers’ Personal/Company Information.Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Services, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our web server, or a third party service provider is active only while you are connected to the Services, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.
(C) INFORMATION THIRD PARTIES PROVIDE ABOUT YOU AND YOUR COMPANY
We may, from time to time, supplement the information we collect about you through our website or Mobile Application with outside records from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may combine the information we receive from those sources with information we collect through the Services. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to any Personal/Company Information received unless we have disclosed otherwise.
(D) INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE ABOUT A THIRD PARTY
If you choose to use our referral service to tell a business associate about our Services or a job position, we will ask you for your business associate’s name and email address. We will automatically send your business associate a one-time email or text inviting him or her to visit the Services. We store this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program and do not use this information for any other marketing purpose unless we obtain consent from that person. Please be aware that when you use any send-to-a-business associate functionality through our Services, your e-mail address or phone number may be included in the communication sent to your business associate. We will not use this information for any marketing purpose unless we obtain consent from that person. Your business associate may contact us through DRAIVER.COM/SUPPORT to request that we remove this information from our database
(E) INFORMATION COLLECTED BY MOBILE APPLICATIONS
Our Services are primarily provided through an application on your mobile, tablet computer, or similar device (“Mobile Application”). You agree that we may collect and use technical data and related information, including but not limited to technical information about your device, system and application software, and peripherals, that is gathered periodically to facilitate the provision of software updates, product support, and other services to you (if any) related to such Mobile Applications. When you use any of our Mobile Applications, the Mobile Application may automatically collect and store some or all of the following information from your mobile device (“Mobile Device Information”), including without limitation:Your preferred language and country site (if applicable)Your phone number or other unique device identifier assigned to your mobile device – such as the International Mobile Equipment Identity or the Mobile Equipment ID numberThe IP address of your mobile deviceThe manufacturer and model of your mobile deviceYour mobile operating systemThe type of mobile Internet browsers you are usingYour geo-locationInformation about how you interact with the Mobile Application and any of our websites to which the Mobile Application links, such as how many times you use a specific part of the mobile application over a given time period, the amount of time you spend using the Mobile Application, how often you use the Mobile Application, actions you take in the Mobile Application and how you engage with the Mobile ApplicationInformation to allow us to personalize the services and content available through the Mobile ApplicationWe may use information automatically collected by the Mobile Application (including the Mobile Device Information) in the following ways:To operate and improve our Mobile Applications, other Services, our company’s services, and toolsTo create aggregated and anonymized information to determine which Mobile Application features are most popular and useful to users, and for other statistical analysesTo prevent, discover and investigate violations of this Privacy Policy or any applicable terms of service or terms of use for the Mobile Application, and to investigate fraud, chargeback or other mattersTo customize the content or services on the Mobile Application for you, or the communications sent to you through the Mobile ApplicationWith respect to geo-location data we track through your Mobile Device, we use that geo-location information for various purposes – including for you to be able to view the drivers in your area that are close to your target location, for you to set a pick-up location, so the drivers are able to find the start location, to send you promotions and offers, and to allow you (if you choose through any features we may provide) to share this information with other people. Except as otherwise permitted in this Privacy Policy, we will not share this information with third parties for any purpose and will only use this information for the sole purpose of providing you with the ability to request a move via DRAIVER’s Mobile Application. You may at any time no longer allow our Mobile Application to use your location by turning this feature off at the Mobile Device level.We also provide some of your Personal/Company Information (such as your first name and your photo if you have chosen to upload your photo to your profile) to the driver/partner who accepts your trip request so that the driver may contact you. The companies for which drivers work (that are providing the auto-transportation service) are also able to access your Personal/Company Information, including your geo-location data.We may associate your unique mobile Device Identifier or Mobile Application Usage Information with any Personal/Company Information you provide, but we will treat the combined information as Personal/Company Information.Personal/Company Information may also be collected and shared with third parties if there is content from the Mobile Application that you specifically and knowingly upload to, share with, or transmit to an email recipient, online community, website, or to the public, e.g., uploaded photos, posted reviews or comments, or information about you or your ride that you choose to share with others through features which may be provided on our Services. This uploaded, shared, or transmitted content will also be subject to the privacy policy of the online community website, social media, or other platforms to which you upload, share, or transmit the content.
(F) INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM JOB APPLICANTS
If you wish to apply for a job on our website(s), we will collect Personal/Company Information such as (but not limited to) your name, email address, phone number and may collect additional information such as your resume, gender, and ethnicity. We use the information collected within this area of the website(s) to determine your qualifications for the position to which you have applied and to contact you to set up an interview.HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED?
Our primary goal in collecting your Personal/Company Information or Usage Information is to provide you with an enhanced experience when using the Services. Based upon the Personal/Company Information you provide us when registering for an account, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email, telephone, or SMS, or text message in accordance with your wishes. We use your information to closely monitor which features of the Services are used most, to allow you to view your trip history, store your credit card/banking information on a secure page, view any promotions we may currently be running, rate trips, and to determine which features we need to focus on improving, including usage patterns and geographic locations to determine where we should offer or focus services, features and/or resources. We use the information collected from our Mobile Application so that we are able to serve you the correct app version depending on your device type, for troubleshooting and, in some cases, marketing purposes. The credit card/banking information you provide in your Personal/Company profile at sign-up is not stored by us but is stored and used by our third-party credit card/banking processors in order for them to process payment that you owe third parties for transportation services received by you. We use your Internet Protocol (IP) address to help diagnose problems with our computer server and to administer our website(s). We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Services are temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account. In addition, we may use your Personal/Company Information or Usage Information that we collect about you:to provide you with information or services or process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive including to send you electronic newsletters, or to provide you with special offers or promotional materials on behalf of us or third parties;to process your registration with the Services, including verifying your information is active and valid;to improve the Services or our services, to customize your experience with the Services, or to serve you specific content that is most relevant to you;to enable you to participate in a variety of the Services’ features such as online or mobile entry sweepstakes, contests or other promotions;to contact you with regard to your use of the Services and, in our discretion, changes to the Services and/or the Services’ policies;for internal business purposes;for inclusion in our data analytics; andfor purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.Please note that information submitted to the Services via a “contact us” or other similar function may not receive a response.
HOW AND WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?
We may share non-Personal/Company Identifiable Information, such as aggregated user statistics and log data, with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, to deliver targeted advertising about other products or services, or for other business purposes. We do not share your Personal/Company Information with third parties for those third parties direct marketing purposes unless you consent to such sharing at the time you provide your Personal/Company Information
(A) WHEN YOU AGREE TO RECEIVE INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES
You may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or marketing offers directly from third parties. If you do agree to have your Personal/Company Information shared, your Personal/Company Information will be disclosed to such third parties, and all information you disclose will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of such third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and therefore, you should review the privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to agreeing to receive such information from them. If you later decide that you no longer want to receive communication from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly
(B) THIRD PARTIES PROVIDING SERVICES ON OUR BEHALF
We use third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services, provide or perform certain aspects of the Services on our behalf, including but not limited to, drivers and the companies they work for, as well as other third parties to host the Services, design and/or operate the Services’ features, track the Services’ analytics, process payments, engage in anti-fraud and security measures, provide insurance, provide background/driving records, provide customer support, provide geo-location information to our drivers, enable us to send you special offers, host our job application form, perform technical services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Services’ features), or perform other administrative services. We may provide these vendors with access to user information, including Personal/Company Information. This information sharing is limited to only the information needed by the vendor to carry out the services they are performing for you or for us. Each of these vendors is obligated not to disclose or use Personal/Company Information for any other purpose. While we may use third-party analytics service providers to evaluate and provide us with information about the use of the Services and viewing of our content, we do not share Personal/Company Information with these analytics service providers, but they may set and access their own cookies, web beacons and embedded scripts on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, including non-Personal/Company identifiable information. We use a third-party hosting provider who hosts our support section of our website. Information collected within this section of our website is governed by our Privacy Policy.
(C) CO-BRANDED SERVICES
Certain aspects of the Services may be provided to you in association with third parties (“Co-Branded Services”) such as sponsors and charities and may require you to disclose Personal/Company Information to them. Such Co-Branded Services will identify the third party. If you elect to register for products and/or services through the Co-Branded Services, you may be providing your information to both the third party and us. Further, if you sign-in to a Co-Branded Service with a username and password obtained through our Services, your Personal/Company Information may be disclosed to the identified third parties for that Co-Branded Service and will be subject to their posted privacy policies.
(D) SWEEPSTAKES, CONTESTS, AND PROMOTIONS
We may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (any a “Promotion”) through the Services that may require registration. By participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including allowing the sponsor of the Promotion to use your name, voice, and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the Promotion. If you choose to enter a Promotion, Personal/Company Information may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, including in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, such as on a winners list.
(E) ADMINISTRATIVE AND LEGAL REASONS
We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. Thus, we may access, use, preserve, transfer and disclose your information (including Personal/Company Information), including disclosure to third parties such as government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we reasonably determine is necessary and appropriate: (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoenas, governmental requests or legal process; (ii) to protect and/or defend the TERMS AND CONDITIONS for online and mobile Services or other policies applicable to any online and mobile Services, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (iii) to protect the safety, rights, property or security of the Company, our Services or any third party; (iv) to protect the safety of the public for any reason; (v) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and /or (vi) to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity. Further, we may use IP addresses or other Device Identifiers to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with third parties such as copyright owners, internet service providers, wireless service providers, and/or law enforcement agencies, including disclosing such information to third parties, all in our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.
(F) BUSINESS TRANSFER
We may share your information, including your Personal/Company Information and Usage Information, with our parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates for internal reasons. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner, or operator of the Services or applicable database; or (ii) in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our membership interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process.
WHAT IS ONLINE BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING, AND HOW CAN I OPT OUT?
Targeted advertising (also known as Behavioral Advertising) uses information collected on an individual’s web or mobile browsing behavior, such as the pages they have visited or the searches they have made. This information is then used to select which advertisements should be displayed to a particular individual on websites other than our website(s). For example, if you have shown a preference for nursing while visiting our website(s), you may be served an advertisement for nursing-related programs when you visit a site other than our website(s). The information collected is only linked to an anonymous cookie ID (alphanumeric number); it does not include any information that could be linked back to a particular person, such as their name, address, or credit card/banking number. The information used for targeted advertising either comes from us or through third-party website publishers. If you would like to opt-out of targeted advertising from us, that occurs when visiting our third-party advertising publishers, please CLICK HERE to access the NAI Opt-Out Page. Please note that this will opt you out of targeted ads from our Company and any other participating advertisers. If you opt-out, you may continue to receive online advertising from us; however, these ads may not be as relevant to you. In order for behavioral advertising opt-outs to work on your Device, your browser must be set to accept cookies. If you delete cookies, buy a new Device, access our Services from a different device, login under a different screen name, or change web browsers, you will need to opt out again. If your browser has scripting disabled, you do not need to opt-out, as online behavioral advertising technology does not work when scripting is disabled. Please check your browser’s security settings to validate whether scripting is active or disabled. Additionally, many network-advertising programs allow you to view and manage the interest categories they have compiled from your online browsing activities. These interest categories help determine the types of targeted advertisements you may receive. The NAI Opt-Out Page provides a tool that identifies its member companies that have cookies on your browser and provides links to those companies.WHAT ABOUT THE INFORMATION I DISCLOSE PUBLICLY?
(A) USER-GENERATED CONTENT AND PUBLIC INFORMATION
The Services may offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums or other ways to permit you to submit ideas, photographs, user profiles, writings, music, video, audio recordings, computer graphics, pictures, data, questions, comments, suggestions or other content, including Personal/Company Information (collectively, User Content). We or others may reproduce, publish, distribute, or otherwise use User Content online or offline in any media or format (currently existing or hereafter developed). Others may have access to this User Content and may have the ability to share it with third parties across the Internet. You should be aware that any User Content you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and use by others who access them. Thus, please think carefully before deciding what information you share, including Personal/Company Information, in connection with your User Content. Please note that Company does not control who will have access to the information that you choose to make public, and cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy or keep it secure. We are not responsible for the accuracy, use, or misuse of any content or information that you disclose or receive through the Services. To request removal of your User Content from our blog or community forum, or similar features, contact us through DRAIVER .COM/SUPPORT. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your User content, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why
(B) NAME AND LIKENESS
We may also publish your name, voice, likeness, and other Personal/Company Information that is part of your User Content, and we may use the content, or any portion of the content, for advertising, marketing, publicity, and promotional activities. For full terms and conditions regarding User Content you submit to the Services, please review our TERMS AND CONDITIONS.DOES THIRD-PARTY CONTENT AND LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SERVICES APPEAR ON THE SERVICES?
The Services may contain content that is supplied by a third party, and those third parties may collect website Usage Information and your Device Identifier when web pages from any online or mobile Services are served to your browser. In addition, when you are using the Services, you may be directed to other sites or applications that are operated and controlled by third parties that we do not control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any of these third parties. For example, if you click on a banner advertisement, the click may take you away from one of our websites onto a different website. These other websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit Personal/Company Information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. We encourage you to note when you leave our Services and to read the privacy statements of all third party websites or applications before submitting any Personal/Company Information to third parties.WHAT ABOUT SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES AND WIDGETS?
Our online and mobile Services may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, and widgets, such as a “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our online and mobile Services. These features may collect your IP address, and which page you are visiting on our online or mobile Services and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our online Services. Your interactions with these features and widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.HOW DO I CHANGE MY INFORMATION, AND WHAT IF I CANCEL MY ACCOUNT?
You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your Personal/Company Information changes, or if you no longer desire our Services, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us through DRAIVER.COM/SUPPORT. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access and to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Applicable law may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all of the Personal/Company Information that we hold about you, or we may have destroyed, erased, or made your Personal/Company Information anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. If we cannot provide you with access to your Personal/Company Information, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions. You may also cancel or modify your communications that you have elected to receive from the Services by following the instructions contained within an e-mail or by logging into your user account and changing your communication preferences.
If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us through DRAIVER.COM/SUPPORT.  Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulation, we will only retain your Personal/Company Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will retain your Personal/Company Information, and Usage Information (including geo-location) for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you services. Even after your account is terminated, we will retain your Personal/Company Information and Usage Information (including geo-location, trip history, credit card/banking information, and transaction history) as needed to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, conclude any activities related to the cancellation of an account (such as addressing chargebacks from your credit card/banking companies), investigate or prevent fraud and other inappropriate activity, to enforce our agreements, and for other business reason. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes.Where you have provided your consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your Personal/Company Information, you may have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, if applicable, contact us at baktiar.khan@draiver.com Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service. We will explain the impact to you at the time to help you with your decision.
WHAT SHOULD PARENTS KNOW ABOUT CHILDREN?
The Company cares about the safety of children. Because our Services are not directed toward minors, no one under 18 (and certainly no children under 13) is allowed to register with or use the Services. We do not knowingly collect Personal/Company Information from anyone under the age of 18. If we discover that we have collected Personal/Company Information from a person under 18, we will delete that information immediately. If you are a parent or guardian of a minor under the age of eighteen (18) and believe he or she has disclosed Personal/Company Information to us, please contact us at PRIVACY@DRAIVER.COM.
WHAT ABOUT SECURITY?
We have implemented generally accepted physical, technological and operational security systems to help protect Personal/Company Information from loss, theft, misuse, alteration, or destruction. The Personal/Company Information and Usage Information we collect is securely stored within our databases, and we use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption, firewalls, and SSL (Secure Socket Layers) for protecting your information – such as any portions of your credit card/banking number which we retain (we do not ourselves retain your entire credit card/banking information) and geo-location information. However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet or wireless communication, and any information you transmit to the Company you do at your own risk. We recommend that you not disclose your password to anyone.
WHAT ABOUT CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY?
From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the Services prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.
WHAT ABOUT CONSENT TO TRANSFER INFORMATION?
If you are located anywhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including, Personal/Company Information, will be transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your Personal/Company Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to the laws of the United States. By using the Services or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the United States.

Contact Information and Challenging Compliance. We welcome your questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy and our privacy practices. Please contact us at:
Baktiar Khan
Mail: 23 Mississaga st. W. Orillia, ONT L3V CA5
and/or via email:   PRIVACY@DRAIVER.COM  and/or baktiar.khan@draiver.com
We have procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about our handling of Personal/Company Information, our compliance with this policy, and with applicable privacy laws. To discuss our compliance with this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information listed above.

LAST UPDATED AND EFFECTIVE:  Oct 19th, 2022

Brasil

Sua privacidade é importante para a DRAIVER Brasil Tecnologia Ltda. (“DRAIVER Brasil”), também chamada DRAIVER (a “Empresa” ou “nós”). A presente Política de Privacidade explica como coletamos, usamos, compartilhamos e protegemos os seus Dados Pessoais, de acordo com a Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (Lei 13.709/2018 – “LGPD”). Também fornecemos informações sobre como você pode acessar e atualizar seus Dados Pessoais e fazer certas escolhas sobre como seus Dados Pessoais são usados.

A Política de Privacidade abrange tanto nossos serviços “online” (por exemplo,  serviços em páginas da internet e em dispositivos móveis, incluindo quaisquer sites operados por nós, como www.DRAIVER.com/br, aplicativos móveis, independentemente de como acessados e/ou usados, seja através de computadores pessoais ou empresariais, dispositivos móveis, entre outros) e atividades “offline” (por exemplo, coleta de dados por correspondência, por telefone ou pessoalmente) próprias, operadas, fornecidas ou disponibilizadas pela Empresa. Nossas atividades “online” e “offline” são coletivamente referenciadas como “Serviços”. Esta Política de Privacidade também se aplica ao uso de recursos interativos ou downloads que: (i) possuímos ou controlamos; (ii) estão disponíveis através dos Serviços; ou (iii) interagem com os Serviços e publicam ou incorporam a presente Política de Privacidade.

AO USAR NOSSOS SERVIÇOS OU AO NOS FORNECER SEUS DADOS PESSOAIS, VOCÊ CONCORDA COM OS TERMOS DESTA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE. Favor revisar cuidadosamente o conteúdo a seguir para que você compreenda nossas práticas de privacidade. Se você não concordar com esta Política de Privacidade, não use nenhum de nossos Serviços nem nos forneça nenhum dado pessoal seu. Além disso, solicitamos revisar nossos TERMOS E CONDIÇÕES, que podem se aplicar ao uso de nossos sites e aplicativos móveis. Esta Política de Privacidade é parte integrante dos TERMOS E CONDIÇÕES aplicável.

Em caso de dúvidas sobre esta Política de Privacidade, entre em contato conosco em suporte@DRAIVER.com. 

1. QUAIS INFORMAÇÕES COLETAMOS? 
(A) INFORMAÇÕES QUE VOCÊ NOS FORNECE Dados Pessoais e de Empresas.

Podemos solicitar que você nos forneça determinadas categorias de dados que podem ser usados para identificá-lo pessoalmente, como seu nome, endereço de e-mail e número de celular (“Dados Pessoais"). Podemos coletar essas informações por meio de vários formulários e em vários lugares por meio de Serviços, incluindo formulários de registro de conta, formulários de contato ou quando você interage conosco. Ao se cadastrar para usar os Serviços, você cria um perfil de usuário. Os atuais campos de informações obrigatórias são:
E-mail
Senha
Nome
Número de Celular
Informações bancárias, Chave PIX,número do cartão de crédito/banco, data de validade, código de segurança e/ou informações sobre PayPal, Google Wallet ou outras contas de pagamento digital
Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas (CPF) / Cadastro Nacional da Pessoa Jurídica (CNPJ)
Data de Nascimento
Endereço e CEP
Carteira Nacional de Habilitação (CNH)
Antecedentes Criminais
Referências Pessoais
Informações Curriculares
Experiência Profissional

Se você optar por enviar uma foto ao se cadastrar em nossos Serviços, a foto poderá ser visualizada por nós e por motoristas independentes/parceiros ou empresas para a verificação de sua identidade. Você pode remover ou atualizar a foto a qualquer momento fazendo login em sua conta. Se você estiver usando o logotipo de uma empresa, estará também autorizando, incondicionalmente, que a DRAIVER Brasil publique este logotipo em sua página de perfil. 

(B) INFORMAÇÕES QUE COLETAMOS QUANDO VOCÊ ACESSA E USA NOSSOS SERVIÇOS 

Além de quaisquer Dados Pessoais ou outras informações que você optar por nos enviar, nós e nossos provedores de serviços terceirizados podemos utilizar uma série de tecnologias que coletam automaticamente (ou passivamente) determinadas informações, sempre que você visita ou interage com os Serviços (“Informações de Uso”). Essas Informações de Uso podem incluir o navegador que você está usando, a URL que o encaminhou para nossos Serviços, todas as áreas de nossos Serviços que você visita e a hora de acesso, entre outras informações. Podemos usar as Informações de Uso para diversos fins, incluindo aprimorar ou melhorar os Serviços. Além disso, coletamos seu endereço de IP ou outro identificador único (“Identificador de Dispositivo”) do seu computador, celular ou outro dispositivo usado para acessar os Serviços (qualquer que seja, “Dispositivo”). Um Identificador de Dispositivo é um número atribuído automaticamente ao seu Dispositivo usado para acessar os Serviços, e nossos computadores identificam seu Dispositivo por seu Identificador de Dispositivo. As Informações de Uso podem não ser identificáveis ou podem estar associadas a você. Sempre que associarmos Informações de Uso ou um Identificador de Dispositivo aos seus Dados Pessoais, nós os trataremos como Dados Pessoais. Além disso, as informações de rastreamento são coletadas à medida que você navega pelos nossos Serviços, incluindo, mas não se limitando a áreas geográficas. Se estiver viajando num veículo solicitado através de nossos Serviços, o celular do motorista independente/parceiro enviará, para nossos servidores, as suas coordenadas de GPS durante a viagem. A maioria dos dispositivos móveis habilitados para GPS pode definir a localização de uma pessoa com precisão de 15 metros. Coletamos essas informações para vários fins – inclusive para determinar a cobrança do transporte solicitado por meio de nossos Serviços, fornecer suporte ao cliente, enviar promoções e ofertas, aprimorar nossos Serviços e para fins comerciais internos. Também podemos ter recursos que permitem que você compartilhe essas informações com outras pessoas (como sua família, colegas de trabalho ou parceiros comerciais) se assim você escolher. Listamos abaixo alguns dos métodos que podem ser usados para coletar Informações de Uso, sem se limitar ao quanto segue e à tecnologia e métodos que venham ser subsequentemente desenvolvidos):

Cookies. Um cookie é um arquivo de dados colocado em um Dispositivo quando é usado para acessar os Serviços. Um cookie Flash é um arquivo de dados colocado em um Dispositivo por meio do plug-in Adobe Flash que pode ser embutido ou baixado por você para o seu Dispositivo. Cookies e Flash Cookies podem ser usados para muitas finalidades, incluindo, sem se limitar a lembrar de você e de suas preferências e rastrear suas visitas às nossas páginas na internet. Cookies funcionam atribuindo um número específico ao usuário que não tem significado fora do site em questão. Se você não deseja que as informações sejam coletadas por meio do uso de cookies, seu navegador permite que você negue ou aceite o uso de cookies. Cookies podem ser desativados ou controlados definindo uma preferência em seu navegador na internet ou em seu Dispositivo. Se você optar por desabilitar cookies ou cookies Flash em seu Dispositivo, alguns recursos dos Serviços podem não funcionar corretamente ou podem não ser capazes de customizar as informações que chegam a você. Você deve estar ciente de que a Empresa não pode controlar o uso de cookies (ou as informações resultantes) por terceiros, e nossa Política de Privacidade não cobre o uso de cookies de terceiros.

Web Beacons. Pequenas imagens gráficas ou outros códigos de programação da web chamados web beacons (também conhecidos como GIFs) podem ser incluídos em nossas páginas na web e dispositivos móveis e em mensagens. Web beacons são pequenos gráficos com um identificador único, semelhante, em função, aos cookies, usados para rastrear os movimentos online dos usuários na internet. Ao contrário dos cookies, que são armazenados no disco rígido do computador do usuário, os web beacons são incorporados de forma invisível nas páginas da internet e têm aproximadamente o tamanho do ponto final do fim desta frase. Web beacons ou tecnologias semelhantes nos ajudam a gerenciar melhor o conteúdo em nossos Serviços, informando-nos qual conteúdo é eficaz, quantificar usuários dos Serviços, monitorando como os usuários navegam nos Serviços, quantificar quantos e-mails que enviamos foram realmente abertos ou para contar quantos artigos ou links foram realmente visualizados. Não vinculamos as informações coletadas pelos web beacons aos Dados Pessoais relativos aos nossos clientes.

Scripts Embutidos. Um script embutido é um código de programação projetado para coletar informações sobre suas interações com os Serviços, como os links nos quais você clica. O código é baixado temporariamente em seu Dispositivo a partir de nosso servidor na internet ou de um provedor de serviços terceirizado, ficando ativo apenas enquanto você estiver conectado aos Serviços e sendo desativado ou excluído posteriormente.

(C) INFORMAÇÕES FORNECIDAS POR TERCEIROS SOBRE VOCÊ E SUA EMPRESA

Podemos, com o passar do tempo, complementar as informações que coletamos sobre você por meio de nosso site ou Aplicativo Móvel com registros externos de terceiros para aprimorar nossa capacidade de atendê-lo, adaptar nosso conteúdo a você e oferecer oportunidades de compra de produtos ou serviços que acreditamos ser de seu interesse. Podemos combinar as informações que recebemos dessas fontes com as informações que coletamos por meio dos Serviços. Nesses casos, aplicaremos esta Política de Privacidade a qualquer Dado Pessoal recebido, a menos que tenhamos informado de outra forma.

(D) INFORMAÇÕES QUE VOCÊ FORNECE SOBRE UM TERCEIRO

Se você optar por usar nosso serviço de indicação para informar um parceiro comercial sobre nossos Serviços ou um cargo, solicitaremos o nome e o endereço de e-mail de seu parceiro comercial. Enviaremos automaticamente ao seu parceiro comercial um único e-mail ou mensagem de texto convidando-o a visitar os Serviços. Armazenamos essas informações somente com o propósito de enviar este e-mail único e rastrear o sucesso de nosso programa de indicação, e não usamos essas informações para nenhum outro propósito de marketing, a menos que obtenhamos o consentimento dessa pessoa ou indiquemos explicitamente em contrário. Esteja ciente de que, quando você usa qualquer funcionalidade de envio a um parceiro comercial por meio de nossos Serviços, seu endereço de e-mail ou número de telefone pode ser incluído na comunicação enviada ao seu parceiro comercial. Não usaremos essas informações para qualquer finalidade de marketing, a menos que obtenhamos o consentimento dessa pessoa ou indiquemos explicitamente em contrário. Seu parceiro comercial pode entrar em contato conosco através do suporte@draiver.com para solicitar que removamos essas informações de nosso banco de dados

(E) INFORMAÇÕES COLETADAS POR APLICATIVOS MÓVEIS

Nossos Serviços são fornecidos principalmente por meio de um aplicativo (“Aplicativo Móvel”) em seu celular, tablet ou dispositivo similar (“Dispositivo Móvel”). Você concorda que podemos coletar e usar dados técnicos e informações relacionadas, incluindo, mas não se limitando a informações técnicas sobre seu Dispositivo Móvel, sistema e software de aplicativo e periféricos, que são coletados periodicamente para facilitar o fornecimento de atualizações de software, suporte ao produto e outros serviços a você (se houver) relacionados a esses Aplicativos Móveis. Quando você usa qualquer um de nossos Aplicativos Móveis, o Aplicativo Móvel pode coletar e armazenar automaticamente algumas ou todas as informações listadas a seguir de seu Dispositivo Móvel (“Informações do Dispositivo Móvel”), incluindo sem limitação a:
-Seu idioma preferido e site do país (se aplicável)
-Seu número de telefone ou outro identificador de dispositivo único atribuído ao seu Dispositivo Móvel – como a Identidade Internacional de Equipamento Móvel (IMEI) 
-O endereço de IP do seu Dispositivo Móvel
-O fabricante e o modelo do seu Dispositivo Móvel
-O sistema operacional do seu Dispositivo Móvel
-O tipo de navegadores de Internet móvel que você está usando
-Sua geolocalização
-Informações sobre como você interage com o Aplicativo Móvel e qualquer um de nossos sites aos quais o Aplicativo Móvel está vinculado, como quantas vezes você usa uma parte específica do Aplicativo Móvel em um determinado período, a quantidade de tempo que você gasta usando o Aplicativo Móvel, com que frequência você usa o Aplicativo Móvel, ações que você realiza no Aplicativo Móvel e como você se envolve com o Aplicativo Móvel
-Informações que nos possibilitam personalizar os serviços e conteúdos disponíveis através do Aplicativo Móvel

Podemos usar as informações coletadas automaticamente pelo Aplicativo Móvel (incluindo as Informações do Dispositivo Móvel) para:
-Operar e melhorar nossos Aplicativos Móveis, outros Serviços, serviços de nossa empresa e ferramentas
-Criar informações agregadas e anônimas a fim de determinar quais recursos dos Aplicativos Móveis são mais populares e úteis para os usuários e para outras análises estatísticas
-Prevenir, descobrir e investigar violações desta Política de Privacidade ou quaisquer termos de serviço aplicáveis ou termos de uso para o Aplicativo Móvel e para investigar fraudes, estornos ou outros assuntospersonalizar o conteúdo ou serviços no Aplicativo Móvel a você, ou as mensagens enviadas a você por meio do Aplicativo Móvel

Com relação aos dados de geolocalização que rastreamos por meio de seu Dispositivo Móvel, usamos essas informações para diversos fins - inclusive para que você possa visualizar os motoristas independentes/parceiros em sua área que estão próximos ao seu local de destino, para você definir um local de embarque, para que os motoristas independentes/parceiros possam encontrar o local de partida, para enviar promoções e ofertas e permitir que você (se escolher através de qualquer recurso que possamos fornecer) compartilhe essas informações com outras pessoas. Exceto conforme permitido nesta Política de Privacidade, não compartilharemos essas informações com terceiros para qualquer finalidade e usaremos essas informações com o único propósito de fornecer a possibilidade de solicitar uma viagem por meio do Aplicativo Móvel da DRAIVER. Exceto enquanto estiver realizando a movimentação de um veículo pela DRAIVER, você pode deixar de permitir que nosso Aplicativo Móvel use sua localização, desativando esse recurso no Dispositivo Móvel. Também fornecemos alguns de seus Dados Pessoais (como seu primeiro nome e sua foto, caso você tenha optado por adicionar sua foto ao seu perfil) ao motorista independente/parceiro que aceita sua solicitação de viagem para que este possa entrar em contato com você. Pelo mesmo motivo, as empresas para as quais alguns motoristas trabalham (que fornecem o serviço de transporte de automóveis) também podem acessar seus Dados Pessoais, incluindo seus dados de geolocalização.

Os Dados Pessoais também podem ser coletados e compartilhados com terceiros se houver conteúdo do Aplicativo Móvel que você conscientemente carrega, compartilha ou transmite para um destinatário de e-mail, comunidade online, site ou para o público, por exemplo, fotos carregadas, avaliações ou comentários postados ou informações sobre você ou sua viagem que você opte por compartilhar com outras pessoas por meio de recursos que podem ser fornecidos em nossos Serviços. Este conteúdo carregado, compartilhado ou transmitido também estará sujeito à política de privacidade do respectivo e-mail, site da comunidade online, mídia social ou outra plataforma para a qual você carrega, compartilha ou transmite o conteúdo. 

2. COMO USAMOS AS INFORMAÇÕES COLETADAS?Nosso principal objetivo ao coletar seus Dados Pessoais ou Informações de Uso é fornecer uma experiência aprimorada ao usar os Serviços baseados nessas informações ao criar sua conta de acesso. Enviaremos um e-mail de boas-vindas para verificar seu nome de usuário e senha. Também entraremos em contato com você para responder suas dúvidas, fornecer os serviços solicitados e gerenciar sua conta. Entraremos em contato com você por e-mail, telefone, SMS ou mensagem de texto, de acordo com sua preferência. Usamos suas informações para monitorar de perto quais recursos dos Serviços são mais usados, a fim de permitir que você visualize seu histórico de viagens, armazene informações sobre seu cartão de crédito/dados bancários em uma página segura, visualize quaisquer promoções que possam estar sendo realizadas por nós, avalie viagens e para determinar quais recursos precisamos nos concentrar em melhorar, incluindo padrões de uso e localizações geográficas a fim de definir onde devemos oferecer ou focar serviços, atributos e/ou recursos. Usamos as informações coletadas de nosso Aplicativo Móvel para fornecer a versão mais correta do Aplicativo Móvel de acordo com o tipo de seu Dispositivo Móvel, para solução de problemas e, em alguns casos, para fins de marketing. As informações bancárias/de cartão de crédito que você fornece no cadastro de seu perfil Pessoal/Empresarial não são armazenadas por nós, mas são armazenadas e usadas pelas operadoras de cartão de crédito/bancárias terceiras a fim de processarem o pagamento que você deve a terceiros, referente a serviços de transporte que você recebeu. Usamos seu endereço de Protocolo de Internet (IP) para ajudar a diagnosticar problemas com nosso servidor de computador e para administrar nosso(s) site(s). Enviaremos informações estritamente relacionadas ao Serviço em raras ocasiões em que assim for necessário. Por exemplo, se nossos Serviços estiverem temporariamente suspensos para manutenção, podemos enviar um e-mail. Geralmente, você não pode escolher não receber essas mensagens que não são de natureza promocional. Caso você não queira recebê-las, você tem a opção de desativar sua conta. Além disso, podemos usar seus Dados Pessoais ou Informações de Uso que coletamos sobre você para:

-Fornecer informações, serviços, processar transações que você tenha solicitado ou concordado em receber, incluindo o envio de boletins eletrônicos (newsletters), ou fornecer a você ofertas especiais e/ou materiais promocionais em nosso nome ou de terceiros;
-Processar seu registro nos Serviços, incluindo verificar se suas informações estão ativas e válidas;
-Melhorar nossos serviços, personalizar sua experiência ou fornecer conteúdo específico que seja mais relevante para você;
-Permitir que você participe de uma variedade de recursos dos Serviços, como sorteios, concursos ou outras promoções;
-Entrar em contato com você em relação ao uso dos Serviços e, a nosso critério, sobre alterações nos Serviços e/ou nas políticas dos Serviços;
-Fins comerciais internos;
-Inclusão em nossa análise de dados; e
-Ffins divulgados no momento em que você fornecer suas informações ou conforme estabelecido nesta Política de Privacidade.

Por favor, observe que as informações enviadas aos Serviços, por meio de um “fale conosco” ou outra função semelhante, podem não receber uma resposta. 

3. COMO E QUANDO DIVULGAMOS INFORMAÇÕES A TERCEIROS?

Podemos compartilhar dados anonimizados com terceiros, como estatísticas agregadas de usuários e dados de log, para análise do setor, perfil demográfico, fornecimento de publicidade direcionada a um público-alvo sobre outros produtos ou serviços ou para outros fins comerciais. Não vendemos, alugamos ou negociamos seus Dados Pessoais. O compartilhamento de Dados Pessoais se dá na forma divulgada nesta Política de Privacidade ou no momento em que você os fornece para nós. Não compartilhamos seus Dados Pessoais com terceiros para fins de marketing direto desses terceiros, a menos que você consinta com esse compartilhamento no momento em que fornecer seus Dados Pessoais.

(A) QUANDO VOCÊ CONCORDA EM RECEBER INFORMAÇÕES DE TERCEIROS
Você pode ter a oportunidade de receber informações e/ou ofertas de marketing diretamente de terceiros. Se você concordar em ter seus Dados Pessoais compartilhados, estes serão divulgados a esses terceiros e estarão sujeitos à política e às práticas de privacidade desses terceiros. Não nos responsabilizamos pelas políticas e práticas de privacidade desses terceiros e, portanto, você deve revisar tais políticas e práticas de privacidade antes de concordar em receber informações desses terceiros. Se você decidir depois que não deseja mais receber comunicações de terceiros, será necessário que você entre em contato diretamente com eles.

(B) TERCEIROS PRESTANDO SERVIÇOS EM NOSSO NOME
Usamos empresas e indivíduos terceirizados para facilitar nossos Serviços, fornecer ou executar certos aspectos dos Serviços em nosso nome, incluindo, mas não se limitando a motoristas independentes/parceiros e a empresas que tenham motoristas contratados, bem como outros terceiros para hospedar os Serviços, projetar e/ou operar os recursos dos Serviços, rastrear as análises dos Serviços, processar pagamentos, lidar com medidas antifraude e de segurança, fornecer seguro, fornecer registros de antecedentes/condução, fornecer suporte ao cliente, fornecer informações de geolocalização aos motoristas independentes/parceiros, permitir o envio de ofertas especiais a você, realizar serviços técnicos (por exemplo e sem limitação a serviços de manutenção, de gerenciamento de banco de dados, de web analytics e de melhoria dos recursos dos Serviços) ou realizar outros serviços administrativos. Podemos fornecer a esses fornecedores/prestadores acesso a seus Dados Pessoais. Esse compartilhamento de Dados Pessoais limita-se apenas ao que for necessário para a prestação dos serviços para você ou para nós. Cada um desses fornecedores/prestadores é obrigado a não divulgar ou usar Dados Pessoais para qualquer outra finalidade. Embora possamos usar prestadores de serviços de análise terceiros para avaliar e nos fornecer informações sobre o uso dos Serviços e visualização de nosso conteúdo, não compartilhamos Dados Pessoais com esses prestadores de serviços. Isso não impede que eles possam, por meio de suas próprias políticas e práticas de privacidade, definir e acessar seus próprios cookies, web beacons e scripts embutidos em seu Dispositivo e possam coletar ou ter acesso a informações sobre você, incluindo dados anonimizados. Usamos um provedor de hospedagem terceirizado que hospeda a seção de suporte de nosso site. As informações coletadas dentro desta seção de nosso site são regidas por nossa Política de Privacidade.

(C) SERVIÇOS CONJUNTOS
Certos aspectos dos Serviços podem ser fornecidos a você em associação com terceiros (“Serviços Conjuntos”), como patrocinadores e instituições de caridade, e podem exigir que Dados Pessoais sejam divulgados para eles. Esses Serviços Conjuntos identificarão este terceiro. Se você optar por se registrar para produtos e/ou serviços por meio dos Serviços Conjuntos, você pode estar fornecendo suas informações tanto para o terceiro quanto para nós. Além disso, se você entrar em um Serviço Conjunto com um nome de usuário e senha obtidos por meio de nossos Serviços, seus Dados Pessoais poderão ser divulgados a terceiros identificados para esses Serviços Conjuntos e estarão sujeitos às políticas e práticas de privacidade desses terceiros. 

(D) SORTEIOS, CONCURSOS E PROMOÇÕES
Podemos oferecer sorteios, concursos e outras promoções (qualquer que seja, uma “Promoção”) por meio dos Serviços que podem exigir cadastro. Ao participar de uma Promoção, você concorda com as regras oficiais que regem essa Promoção, que podem conter requisitos específicos de você, incluindo dar permissão para que o patrocinador da Promoção use seu nome, voz e/ou imagem em publicidade ou marketing associado à Promoção. Se você optar por participar de uma Promoção, os Dados Pessoais poderão ser divulgados a terceiros ou ao público relacionado à administração de tal Promoção, incluindo quanto à seleção do vencedor, ao cumprimento do prêmio e conforme exigido por lei ou permitido pelas regras oficiais da Promoção, como em uma lista de vencedores.

(E) RAZÕES ADMINISTRATIVAS E LEGAIS
Cooperamos, dentro dos limites legais, com autoridades governamentais e policiais, bem como com entidades privadas na aplicação e cumprimento da lei. Assim, podemos acessar, usar, preservar, transferir e divulgar seus Dados Pessoais, incluindo a divulgação a terceiros, tais como autoridades governamentais, autoridades policiais ou particulares, conforme determinarmos, de forma razoável, que seja necessário e apropriado para: (i) satisfazer qualquer lei aplicável, regulamento, intimações, solicitações governamentais ou processos legais; (ii) proteger e/ou defender os TERMOS E CONDIÇÕES dos Serviços online e móveis ou outras políticas aplicáveis a quaisquer Serviços online e móveis, incluindo investigação de possíveis violações destes regramentos; (iii) proteger a segurança, os direitos, a propriedade ou a segurança da Empresa, nossos Serviços ou qualquer terceiro; (iv) proteger a segurança do público por qualquer motivo; (v) detectar, prevenir ou resolver problemas de fraude, de segurança ou técnicos; e/ou (vi) prevenir ou interromper atividades que possamos considerar ser (ou representar um risco de ser) uma atividade ilegal, antiética ou legalmente acionável. Além disso, podemos usar endereços de IP ou outros Identificadores de Dispositivos para identificar usuários, e podemos fazê-lo em cooperação com terceiros, tais como proprietários de direitos autorais, provedores de serviços de Internet, provedores de serviços sem fio e/ou agências regulatórias, incluindo a divulgação de tais informações a terceiros, tudo a nosso critério. Tais divulgações podem ser realizadas sem aviso prévio.

(F) TRANSFERÊNCIA DE NEGÓCIOS
Podemos compartilhar seus Dados Pessoais e Informações de Uso com nossa matriz, subsidiárias e afiliadas por motivos internos. Também reservamo-nos o direito de divulgar e transferir todas essas informações: (i) para um proprietário, coproprietário ou operador subsequente dos Serviços ou banco de dados aplicável; ou (ii) em relação a uma fusão corporativa, consolidação, reestruturação, venda substancial de nossas participações e/ou ativos ou outra mudança corporativa, inclusive durante o curso de qualquer processo de due diligence.

4. O QUE É A PUBLICIDADE COMPORTAMENTAL ONLINE E COMO POSSO CANCELAR?

A publicidade direcionada (também conhecida como Publicidade Comportamental) usa informações coletadas sobre o comportamento de navegação na web ou no Dispositivo Móvel de um indivíduo, como as páginas que ele visitou ou as pesquisas feitas por ele. Essas informações são usadas para selecionar quais anúncios devem ser exibidos para um determinado indivíduo em outros sites que não sejam nossos. Por exemplo, se você tiver mostrado preferência por enfermagem ao visitar nosso(s) site(s), você poderá receber um anúncio de programas relacionados a enfermagem quando visitar um site que não seja(m) nosso(s). As informações coletadas são vinculadas apenas a um ID de cookie anônimo (código alfanumérico), que não inclui nenhuma informação que possa ser vinculada a uma determinada pessoa, como seu nome, endereço ou número de cartão de crédito/banco. As informações usadas para publicidade direcionada vêm de nós ou de sites de terceiros. Se você gostaria de desabilitar a nossa publicidade direcionada que ocorre ao visitar nosso site, através dos terceiros provedores de conteúdo de publicidade, envie um email para suporte@draiver.com para receber instruções de como acessar a Página de Desativação da NAI (Network Advertising Initiative – em português, iniciativa da publicidade em rede). Favor observar que isto o excluirá dos anúncios direcionados de nossa Empresa e de quaisquer outros anunciantes participantes. Se você optar por essa desabilitação, poderá continuar a receber nossa publicidade online; no entanto, esses anúncios podem não ser tão relevantes para você. Para que as desativações de publicidade comportamental funcionem em seu Dispositivo, seu navegador deve estar configurado para aceitar cookies. Se você excluir cookies, comprar um novo Dispositivo, acessar nossos Serviços de um dispositivo diferente, fazer login com um nome de tela diferente ou alterar o navegador da internet, será necessário desativar (opt-out) essa função novamente. Se o seu navegador tiver scripts desabilitados, você não precisa realizar o opt-out novamente, pois a tecnologia de publicidade comportamental online não funciona quando os scripts estão desabilitados. Por favor, verifique as configurações de segurança do seu navegador para validar se o script está ativo ou desabilitado. Além disso, muitos programas de publicidade em rede permitem que você visualize e gerencie as categorias de interesse que eles compilaram de suas atividades de navegação online. Essas categorias de interesse ajudam a determinar os tipos de anúncios direcionados que você pode receber. A Página de Desativação da NAI fornece uma ferramenta que identifica empresas associadas que possuem cookies em seu navegador e fornece links para essas empresas.

5. E AS INFORMAÇÕES QUE EU DIVULGAR PUBLICAMENTE?

(A) CONTEÚDO GERADO POR USUÁRIO E INFORMAÇÕES PÚBLICAS
Os Serviços podem oferecer blogs ou fóruns comunitários acessíveis ao público ou outras maneiras de permitir que você envie ideias, fotografias, perfis de usuários, textos, músicas, vídeos, gravações de áudio, computação gráfica, imagens, dados, perguntas, comentários, sugestões ou outros conteúdos, incluindo Dados Pessoais (coletivamente, “Conteúdo do Usuário”). Nós ou outros podemos reproduzir, publicar, distribuir ou usar o Conteúdo do Usuário online ou offline em qualquer mídia ou formato (atualmente existente ou desenvolvido no futuro). Outros podem ter acesso a este Conteúdo do Usuário e podem compartilhá-lo com terceiros pela Internet. Você deve estar ciente de que qualquer Conteúdo do Usuário que você fornecer nessas áreas pode ser lido, coletado e usado por outras pessoas que os acessam. Portanto, pense cuidadosamente antes de decidir quais informações você compartilha, incluindo Dados Pessoais relacionados ao seu Conteúdo de Usuário. Por favor, observe que a Empresa não controla quem terá acesso às informações que você escolhe tornar públicas e não pode garantir que as partes que têm acesso a essas informações disponíveis publicamente respeitarão sua privacidade ou a manterão segura. Esta Política de Privacidade não se aplica a nenhuma informação que você divulgue publicamente, compartilhe com outras pessoas ou carregue de outra forma, seja por meio dos Serviços ou de outra forma. Não nos responsabilizamos pela precisão, pelo uso ou pelo uso indevido de qualquer conteúdo ou informação que você divulgue ou receba por meio dos Serviços. Para solicitar a remoção do seu Conteúdo de Usuário de nosso blog ou do fórum da comunidade ou de recursos semelhantes, entre em contato conosco através do suporte@draiver.com. Em alguns casos, remover seu Conteúdo de Usuário pode não ser possível, caso este em que lhe informaremos se não formos capazes de fazê-lo e o porquê. 
(B) NOME E SEMELHANÇA
Também poderemos publicar seu nome, voz, imagem e outros Dados Pessoais que fazem parte do seu Conteúdo de Usuário, e poderemos usar o conteúdo, ou qualquer parte do conteúdo, para propaganda, marketing, publicidade e atividades promocionais. Para obter os termos e condições completos sobre o Conteúdo do Usuário que você envia aos Serviços, consulte nossos TERMOS E CONDIÇÕES.

6. O CONTEÚDO DE TERCEIROS E LINKS PARA SERVIÇOS DE TERCEIROS APARECEM NOS SERVIÇOS?

Os Serviços podem conter conteúdo fornecido por terceiros, e esses terceiros podem coletar Informações de Uso do site e seu Identificador de Dispositivo quando as páginas da Web de quaisquer Serviços online ou móveis forem veiculadas em seu navegador. Além disso, ao usar os Serviços, você pode ser direcionado para outros sites ou aplicativos que são operados e controlados por terceiros, os quais não temos controle. Não nos responsabilizamos pelas práticas de privacidade empregadas por qualquer um desses terceiros. Por exemplo, se você clicar em um banner publicitário, o clique pode levá-lo de um de nossos sites para um site diferente. Esses outros sites podem, de forma independente, enviar seus próprios cookies para você, coletar dados ou solicitar Dados Pessoais e podem ou não ter suas próprias políticas de privacidade publicadas. Recomendamos que você observe quando deixar nossos Serviços e leia as declarações de privacidade de todos os sites ou aplicativos de terceiros antes de enviar quaisquer Dados Pessoais a terceiros.

7. E OS RECURSOS E FERRAMENTAS DE REDES SOCIAIS?

Nossos Serviços online e móveis podem incluir recursos de mídia social, como o botão Curtir do Facebook e ferramentas como o botão “Compartilhar”, ou mini programas interativos executados em nossos Serviços online e móveis. Esses recursos podem coletar seu endereço de IP, qual página você está visitando em nossos Serviços online ou móveis e podem definir um cookie para permitir que o recurso funcione corretamente. Os recursos e ferramentas de mídia social são hospedados por terceiros ou hospedados diretamente em nossos Serviços online. Suas interações com esses recursos e ferramentas são regidas exclusivamente pela política de privacidade da empresa que os fornece.

8. COMO ALTERAR MINHAS INFORMAÇÕES E SE EU CANCELAR MINHA CONTA?

Você é responsável por manter a precisão das informações que nos envia, como suas informações de contato fornecidas como parte do cadastro da conta. Se seus Dados Pessoais forem alterados, ou se você não desejar mais nossos Serviços, você poderá corrigir, excluir imprecisões ou alterar as informações fazendo a alteração da sua página cadastral/perfil em nosso site ou entrando em contato conosco por meio do e-mail suporte@draiver.com. Faremos esforços baseados na boa-fé para a realização das alterações solicitadas em nossos bancos de dados ativos assim que for razoavelmente possível. Você também pode cancelar ou modificar as mensagens que escolheu receber dos Serviços, seguindo as instruções contidas em um e-mail ou ao realizar login em sua conta de usuário e alterar suas preferências de comunicação.Se você deseja cancelar sua conta ou solicitar que não usemos mais seus Dados Pessoais para fornecer Serviços, entre em contato conosco através do e-mail suporte@draiver.com. Nós reteremos seus Dados Pessoais e Informações de Uso (incluindo geolocalização) enquanto sua conta com os Serviços estiver ativa e conforme necessário para prestação de nossos serviços a você. Mesmo depois que sua conta for encerrada, reteremos seus Dados Pessoais e Informações de Uso (incluindo geolocalização, histórico de viagens, informações de cartão de crédito/bancário e histórico de transações) conforme necessário para (i) cumprir nossas obrigações legais e regulatórias, (ii) o exercício regular de direitos da DRAIVER em processo judicial, administrativo ou arbitral, (iii) concluir quaisquer atividades relacionadas ao cancelamento de uma conta (como lidar com estornos de seu cartão de crédito/empresas bancárias), (iv) investigar ou prevenir fraudes e outras atividades inadequadas, (v) fazer cumprir nossos contratos e (vi) outros motivos comerciais, de acordo com nosso legítimo interesse. Ao término do período de retenção necessário para o atingimento das finalidades legais acima descritas , seus Dados Pessoais serão anonimizados e agregados e, em seguida, serão mantidos por nós pelo tempo necessário para prestarmos nossos Serviços de forma eficaz, mas o uso dos dados anonimizados será apenas para fins analíticos.

9. O QUE OS PAIS DEVEM SABER SOBRE OS FILHOS?

A Empresa se preocupa com a segurança das crianças. Como nossos Serviços não são direcionados a menores de idade, ninguém menor de 18 (dezoito) anos (e certamente nenhuma criança menor de 13 (treze) anos) pode se cadastrar ou usar os Serviços. Não coletamos intencionalmente Dados Pessoais de menores de 18 (dezoito) anos. Se descobrirmos que coletamos Dados Pessoais de uma pessoa menor de 18 (dezoito) anos, excluiremos tais Dados Pessoais imediatamente. Se você é pai, mãe ou responsável legal por um menor de idade, e acredita que este menor de idade tenha divulgado seus Dados Pessoais para nós, entre em contato conosco em suporte@draiver.com.

10. E A SEGURANÇA?

Os Dados Pessoais e as Informações de Uso que coletamos são armazenados com segurança em nossos bancos de dados, na forma prevista no art. 46 da LGPD. Usamos práticas de segurança padrão, comercialmente razoáveis e em todo o setor, como criptografia, firewalls e SSL (Secure Socket Layers) para proteger todas suas informações - como quaisquer partes de seu número de cartão de crédito/informações bancárias que mantemos (não mantemos todas as informações sobre seu cartão de crédito/informações bancárias) e informações de geolocalização. Além dos esforços da DRAIVER para proteger os Dados Pessoais, é importante que você também adote medidas de segurança para nos ajudar a manter o nosso ambiente seguro ao, por exemplo,  não divulgar sua senha pessoal para ninguém, acessar sua conta somente a partir de redes confiáveis e manter mecanismos de proteção ativos e atualizados em seus Dispositivos.Caso você tenha conhecimento de qualquer fato que comprometa a segurança dos Dados Pessoais tratados no âmbito de nossos Serviços, entre em contato conosco em suporte@draiver.com.  E

11. A TRANSFERÊNCIA DE DADOS PESSOAIS PARA FORA DO BRASIL?

Seus Dados Pessoais poderão ser transferidos, processados e armazenados nos Estados Unidos. As leis de proteção de dados nos Estados Unidos são diferentes das do Brasil, e seus Dados Pessoais podem estar sujeitos a solicitações de acesso de governos, tribunais ou autoridades nos Estados Unidos, de acordo com as leis do Estados Unidos. Ao usar os Serviços ou nos fornecer qualquer Dado Pessoal, você concorda com a transferência e o tratamento de seus Dados Pessoais para/no Estados Unidos.

12. DIREITOS DO TITULAR DE DADOS PESSOAIS E CONTATO

Para exercer seus direitos como titular de Dados Pessoais, previstos no art. 18 da LGPD, entre em contato conosco em suporte@draiver.com

13. MUDANÇAS NA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADEDe tempos em tempos, podemos atualizar esta Política de Privacidade para refletir as alterações em nossas práticas de privacidade. Quaisquer alterações entrarão em vigor imediatamente após a publicação da Política de Privacidade revisada. Se fizermos alterações materiais, notificaremos você pelo e-mail especificado em sua conta de usuário ou por meio de um aviso nos Serviços antes que a alteração entre em vigor. Recomendamos que você revise periodicamente esta página para obter as informações mais recentes sobre nossas práticas de privacidade.

EFECTIVO 21.10.2022